Movies

BAFTA 2020 to be held behind closed doors| See full nomination list

BAFTA 2020 to be held behind closed doors| See full nomination list
The 2020 edition of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) awards ceremony will be held virtually this year, it has been announced. 

The awards show was scheduled to take place in February but was postponed due to the novel Coronavirus pandemic. The show will now be held on 17 July.

The TV craft awards will be hosted by Stephen Mangan while the TV awards will take place on 31 July with Richard Ayoade.

On this year’s nominations list, the TV show Chernobyl earned the highest number of nods with 14 nominations, while Netflix series, The Crown scored seven nods.

Check out the full list of nominations below:

Leading actress

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve – BBC One
Glenda Jackson, Elizabeth is Missing – BBC One
Suranne Jones, Gentleman Jack – BBC One
Samantha Morton, I Am Kirsty – Channel 4

Leading actor

Stephen Graham, The Virtues – Channel 4
Jared Harris, Chernobyl – Sky Atlantic
Takehiro Hira, Giri/Haji – BBC Two
Callum Turner, The Capture – BBC One

Supporting actress

Naomi Ackie, The End of the F***ing World – Channel 4
Helen Behan, The Virtues – Channel 4
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown – Netflix
Jasmine Jobson, Top Boy – Netflix

Supporting actor

Joe Absolom, A Confession – ITV
Josh O’Connor, The Crown – Netflix
Will Sharpe, Giri/Haji – BBC Two
Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl – Sky Atlantic

Entertainment performance

Frankie Boyle, Frankie Boyle’s New World Order – BBC Two
Mo Gilligan, The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – Channel 4
Lee Mack, Would I Lie to You – BBC One
Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show – BBC One

Male Performance in a comedy programme

Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats – Channel 4
Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education – Netflix
Youssef Kerkour, Home – Channel 4
Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen – BBC Three

Female performance in a comedy programme

Sian Clifford, Fleabag – BBC Three
Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam – BBC Three
Sarah Kendall, Frayed – Sky One
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag – BBC Three

Drama series

The Crown – Netflix
The End Of The F***Ing World – Channel 4
Gentleman Jack – BBC One
Giri/Haji – BBC Two

Single drama

Brexit: The Uncivil War – Channel 4
Elizabeth Is Missing – BBC One
The Left Behind – BBC Three
Responsible Child – BBC Two

Mini-series

A Confession – ITV
Chernobyl – Sky Atlantic
The Victim – BBC One
The Virtues – Channel 4

Soap and continuing drama

Casualty – BBC One
Coronation Street – ITV
Emmerdale – ITV
Holby City – BBC One

International

Euphoria – Sky Atlantic
Succession – Sky Atlantic
Unbelievable – Netflix
When They See Us – Netflix

Entertainment programme

The Greatest Dancer – BBC One
The Rap Game UK – BBC Three
Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One
The Voice UK – ITV

Comedy entertainment programme

The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
The Last Leg – Channel 4
The Ranganation – BBC Two
Taskmaster – Dave

Scripted comedy

Catastrophe – Channel 4
Derry Girls – Channel 4
Fleabag – BBC Three
Stath Lets Flats – Channel 4

Features

Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back – Channel 4
The Misadventures Of Romesh Ranganathan – BBC Two
Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – BBC Two
Snackmasters – Channel 4

Must-see moment

Coronation Street, the death of Sinead Osborne – ITV
Fleabag, Confessional scene – BBC Three
Game of Thrones, Arya kills the Night King – Sky Atlantic
Gavin and Stacey, Nessa proposes to Smithy – BBC One
Line of Duty, John Corbett’s death – BBC One
Love Island, Michael recouples after Casa Amor – ITV2

Current affairs

Growing up Poor: Britain’s Breadline Kids (Dispatches) – Channel 4
The Hunt for Jihadi John – Channel 4
Is Labour Anti-Semitic? (Panorama) – BBC One
Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure) – ITV

Single documentary

The Abused – Channel 5
David Harewood: Psychosis And Me – BBC Two
The Family Secret – Channel 4
The Last Survivors – BBC Two

Factual series

Crime and Punishment – Channel 4
Don’t F**K With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer – Netflix
Leaving Neverland – Channel 4
Our Dementia Choir With Vicky McClure – BBC One

Reality and constructed factual

Celebrity Gogglebox – Channel 4
Harry’s Heroes: The Full English – ITV
Race Across The World – BBC Two
RuPaul’s Drag Race UK – BBC Three

Specialist factual

8 Days: To The Moon And Back – BBC Two
Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC One
Thatcher: A Very British Revolution – BBC Two
Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story – BBC Four

Live event

Blue Planet Live – BBC One
Election 2019 Live: The Results – ITN/ITV
Glastonbury 2019 – BBC Two
Operation Live – Channel 5

Short-form programme

Anywhere But Westminster – The Guardian
Brain In Gear – BBC iPlayer
Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle – BBC Four
Toni_With_An_I (Born Digital: First Cuts) – BBC Four